Ambros Bei (1848 - 1926) "Nubian man"

Home > Direct Sale > Sculpture > Ambros Bei (1848 - 1926) "Nubian man"

Lot. 28018044/487
Start the . 29 Feb 2024 17:53 PM
Finish. 01 Mar 2025 06:37 AM
Substraction. 307 days - 7 h. - 17 m. - 28 s.
Estimated Value.
Sale price
Description.

Sculpture in cold polychrome terracotta. On the back is stamped the mark "A. EIB" on the back. The original polychrome has been restored.

Provenance: Great family collection, Germany, since 90's.

References: Brighton Museum & Art Gallery "Nubian Man" Bust. Reference number: FATMP001094.

Height: 66 cm approx.

Ambros Bei (1848 - 1926) Ambros Bei (1848 - 1926) Ambros Bei (1848 - 1926) Ambros Bei (1848 - 1926) Ambros Bei (1848 - 1926) Ambros Bei (1848 - 1926) Ambros Bei (1848 - 1926) Ambros Bei (1848 - 1926) Ambros Bei (1848 - 1926) Ambros Bei (1848 - 1926)