Edmond Leveque (1814 - 1874) "Nubian"

Home > Direct Sale > Sculpture > Edmond Leveque (1814 - 1874) "Nubian"

Lot. 28018045/368
Start the . 26 Oct 2023 17:11 PM
Finish. 03 Mar 2025 01:10 AM
Substraction. 308 days - 10 h. - 58 m. - 43 s.
Estimated Value.
Sale price
Description.

Polychrome terracotta sculpture. On the back there are two stamped seals, one of the factory "Friedrich Goldscheider", next to the model "1105 / 54 / 6" incised and the other the seal of "Reproduction reservée". It is signed on one side "Lévéque".

Provenance: Great family collection, Germany, since 90's.

References: Reproduced in the book Stéphane Richemond "Terres cuites orientalistes et africanistes (1860 - 1940)", fig. 9. Les Editions de l'Amateur, 1999.

Height: 64 cm approx.

Edmond Leveque (1814 - 1874) Edmond Leveque (1814 - 1874) Edmond Leveque (1814 - 1874) Edmond Leveque (1814 - 1874) Edmond Leveque (1814 - 1874) Edmond Leveque (1814 - 1874) Edmond Leveque (1814 - 1874) Edmond Leveque (1814 - 1874) Edmond Leveque (1814 - 1874) Edmond Leveque (1814 - 1874)